Privacy

Privacy Policy

Updated: 01/07/2021

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices concerning your personal information, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy governs the privacy policies and practices of our Website, located at https://www.traveltoimpact.co.za. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Information We Collect

Automatically Collected Information

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered non-personal information. We also use the following:

Cookies

To improve our website experience, we do use some cookies. We go into the details in our cookie policy.

Our website uses analytics or analysis tools for statistical analysis of user behaviour. Your IP address will be anonymized immediately during this process so that you are not identifiable to us as a user. We use this de-identified data to:

  • optimize the functionality, accessibility, performance and stability of the website,
  • see what, generally speaking, people are interested in.

You will be given the option to accept or reject these cookies when you visit our website for the first time.

Information You Provide to Us

Contacting Us

We may process your personal information when you yourself give it to us, for example when you contact us. We’ll only use it for this purpose.

Requesting a Quotation

This website gives users the option to request quotations for different financial services. The information you enter when requesting a quotation will be sent to an independent third party partner to fulfil your request or provide you with a quote. You will be asked to tick a checkbox to give consent to share your information with these parties. If you do not tick this box, your quotation request will not be processed.

Where disclosure has been made to any third party, we undertake to keep records of such third party disclosure and will ensure that all such third parties sign written agreements protecting the confidentiality of such personal information as provided for in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

How do we protect your personal information?

We have taken reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of information provided by you, but we do not make any representations or warranties that the information provided by you, whether personal information or otherwise, is absolutely safe and secure. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to the Website. The information gathered through details submitted to the online forms on the Website will not be used for anything other than that which is stated in these Terms.

A Secure Server for collecting personal information is used. The secure server layer [SSL] encrypts all the information you enter before it’s transmitted over the internet and sent to us. Furthermore, all of the personal data we collect is protected against unauthorised access.

In the event where your information is sent to a third party for a quotation, it will not be stored on our side.

Questions

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at info@affiliano.co.za